2013 Finalists Declared

Congratulations to the finalists!

You can now vote in the final round here. Voting will be closed on April 4th. Full list of finalists below the cut.

Best Game

  • Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)
  • Horse Master (Tom McHenry)
  • Their angelical understanding (Porpentine)
  • ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III (Porpentine)

Best Writing

  • Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)
  • Their angelical understanding (Porpentine)
  • You Will Select a Decision (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)

Best Story

  • Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)
  • Horse Master (Tom McHenry)
  • Solarium (Alan DeNiro)
  • ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III (Porpentine)

Best Setting

  • Choice of the Deathless (Max Gladstone)
  • Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)
  • Horse Master (Tom McHenry)
  • Robin & Orchid (Ryan Veeder and Emily Boegheim)
  • Their angelical understanding (Porpentine)

Best Puzzles

  • Captain Verdeterre’s Plunder (Ryan Veeder)
  • Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)
  • Threediopolis (Andrew Schultz)

Best NPCs

  • Bell Park, Youth Detective (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
  • Choice of the Deathless (Max Gladstone)
  • Ollie Ollie Oxen Free (Carolyn VanEseltine)
  • ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III (Porpentine)
  • Witch’s Girl (Geoff Moore)

Best Individual Puzzle

  • creating the meat monster in Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)
  • Discovering the type of route that works in Threediopolis (Andrew Schultz)
  • Earning One Million Dollars in ULTRA BUSINESS TYCOON III (Porpentine)
  • getting out of the lab in Chemistry and Physics (Colin Sandel and Carolyn VanEseltine)
  • Maximising your profit in Captain Verdeterre’s Plunder (Ryan Veeder)
  • Three-latch door in Faithful Companion (Matt Weiner)

Best Individual NPC

  • -bitmap-zer0- in Bell Park, Youth Detective (Brendan Patrick Hennessy)
  • Captain Verdeterre in Captain Verdeterre’s Plunder (Ryan Veeder)
  • Ghost in Faithful Companion (Matt Weiner)
  • Mercy in Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)
  • Your horse in Horse Master (Tom McHenry)

Best Individual PC

  • The Aqueosity in Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)

Best Implementation

  • Coloratura (Lynnea Glasser)
  • Depression Quest (Zoe Quinn, Patrick Lindsey, and Isaac Schankler)
  • Robin & Orchid (Ryan Veeder and Emily Boegheim)
  • Their angelical understanding (Porpentine)
  • Trapped in Time (Simon Christiansen)

Best Use of Innovation

  • 18 Cadence (Aaron A. Reed)
  • Castle of the Red Prince (C.E.J. Pacian)
  • Ex Nihilo (Juhana Leinonen)
  • Final Girl (Hanon Ondricek)
  • Sorcery! (Steve Jackson and inkle)
  • Trapped in Time (Simon Christiansen)

Best Technological Development

  • adv3lite
  • Twine 1.4
  • Versu

Best Supplemental Materials

  • Cover in Hill of Souls by Angela Shah
  • Depression Quest Trailer
  • Graphic environment for 18 Cadence
  • The Labyrinth’s Lament (the comic that establishes the setting for companion game The Sixth Sleep)
  • Multimedia – Dominique Pamplemouse
  • Ship plans for Coloratura

Some explanation is in order for the sole finalist in Best Individual PC. What happened there is that we had a big pile of nominees with one vote apiece, and a single nominee with more votes than all of them put together. Rather than have a giant field of nominees, we elected to declare an outright winner; we think that nomination should mean something in itself.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>