Home | Login

XYZZY Awards Games

The following games have been collected as eligible for this year's XYZZY Awards. Want to vote on who the winners should be? Go here! Think we missed a game? Mail the organizers.

But first, the categories:

Best Game

Best Writing

Best Story

Best Setting

Best Puzzles

Best NPCs

Best Individual Puzzle

Best Individual NPC

Best Individual PC

Best Implementation

Best Use of Innovation

Best Technological Development

Best Use of Multimedia


List of Games

3 Minute Adventure (Peter Achberger)
The 4th Break Up (Papp Róbert)
7th Sea: A Pirate's Pact (Danielle Lauzon)
Abbess Otilia's Life and Death (Arno von Borries (as A.B.))
The Addicott Manor (Intudia)
Adrift in the Ocean of Grief (Michael Lorentz)
The Adventure Of Barry (Dande)
Adventures with Fido (Lucas C. Wheeler)
Ailihphilia (Andrew Schultz)
AL - A Humorously Scary Choose you own Adventure (Gabriel Cornish, Iris Malang, Emily Chen, Meghan Auer)
A.L.A.N.: Rift Breakers (Mia Blais-Côté)
Alias 'The Magpie' (J. J. Guest)
And You May Find Yourself (VPC)
Animalia (Ian Michael Waddell)
Anno 1700 (Finn Rosenløv)
aperire (Sean Navat Balanon)
Asher (S. A. Welland)
Awake (Soham Sevak)
Balance of Trade (Robert Luke Doman)
Bandersnatch (Charlie Brooker, David Slade)
Basikal (BudakTebu)
Basilica de Sangre (Bitter Karella)
Basket-ball (Auraes)
The Bean Stalker (Jack Welch)
Beckett (The Secret Experiment)
Best Gopher Ever (Arthur DiBianca)
Bi Lines (Naomi Z (as Norbez))
Birmingham IV (Peter Emery)
Birthday Simulator (Jon Prime)
Blockchain Goose (Samuel Garcia (Neo Generation Games))
Blood Money (Hannah Powell-Smith)
Bloody Red Riding Hood (BlastCorp)
Bogeyman (Elizabeth Smyth)
Border Reivers (Vivienne Dunstan)
The Broken Bottle (The Affinity Forge team, Josh Irvin)
Bullhockey! (Bill F Lindsay)
A Bunch of Keys (Mike Gerwat)
A Bus Ride (fia glas)
The Butler Did It (Daniel J Elliot)
Calling of The Night (Hellduriel)
Campfire Tales (Matthew Deline)
Cannery Vale (Hanon Ondricek)
Careless Talk (Diana Rider)
Cartoon Battle (Another RPG Enthusiast)
The Case (Axel Cushing)
Cervezas (CaraPapaProductions)
Charming (Kaylah Facey)
Choice of Magics (Kevin Gold)
Clouds in the Sky (Ibidun)
College (Imouto's Grief)
Confessions of an NPC (Charles Hans Huang)
Conjuring and Prophecy Unit (Eric Gallagher, Acacia Gallagher)
Cragne Manor (Ryan Veeder, Jenni Polodna, et al.)
Creative Activist Project AU18 (Rebecca and Lauren)
Crumbs (Katie Benson)
CryptoCurrency Investment Simulation (Josh Flores)
Cursed Odyssey (Creaky Gate Games)
Curse of the Garden Isle (Ryan Veeder)
Dance in Blood (Intudia)
The Dark World (Terrence Bull)
The Day we got a pet (Marius Müller)
DazQuest (Josh Artman, Luke Layden, Peter Zogby)
Dead Man's Fiesta (Ed Sibley)
Death By Powerpoint (Jack Welch)
Deliver Until Dawn (roboman)
Después del naufragio (MulitaSoft)
Detective 1: Blacksea Island (Will11)
DEVOTIONALIA (G. Grimoire)
Diddlebucker! (J. Michael)
Digestion (Michael Jozefowicz)
Dilemma (Leonora)
DinoKnights (KT Bryski)
Dirk's Shortest Quest (HyperGamer25101)
Diviner (Josh Labelle)
Dogface Chases Squirrels (InkThinks)
Dolores and the Cave (Magda Knight)
Dreamland (Tatiana Statsenko (as eejitlikeme))
Dream Pieces 2 (Iam Curio)
Drumsticks (Luke A. Jones)
Dungeon Detective (Wonaglot, Caitlin Mulvihill)
Dynamite Powers vs. the Ray of Night! (Mike Carletta)
The Early 1900's: An Interactive Story (Bayleef0909)
Ein unerwarteter Tod (Alexander Klimon)
En Garde (Jack Welch)
Entre-Deux: Cursed (Mia Blais-Côté)
Entre-Deux (Mia Blais-Côté)
Erstwhile (Maddie Fialla, Marijke Perry)
Escape from Dinosaur Island (Richard Pettigrew)
Escape -Version Two (Kirsty McGill)
Espejo, espejo (SeleneVirus)
Eunice (Gita Ryaboy)
Ex Materia (Juhana Leinonen)
The Experiment (dk5000p)
The Eyes That Look Back (Leno)
Falling (cygni)
Fall On Your Knees (Jon Sorce, Z. Zandbergen)
Farmer Blues (Blackfish)
Faute De Servo (Jack Welch)
Fhtagn! - Tales of the Creeping Madness (Design Imps)
Fido (the dog with green legs) (Mark Carew)
The Fielder's Choice (Nathaniel Edwards)
A Final Grind (nrsm_ha)
fin de sickleburg (Caleb Wilson)
Finish your Foe! (Oliver Frank)
Flitter Inc. (Dead Electron Studios)
Flowers of Mysteria (David Sweeney)
Fluurality (fluuralredemption)
The Forgotten Tavern (Peter M.J. Gross)
Four (R_Kasahara)
Fuchs & Unger Jewellery (Zoran Grabovac)
The Game of Midlife (Sarah Asano)
Gaming After A Long Day At Work (Tyler Magruder)
The Ghost of You (Noodletub Games)
Gilded Rails (Anaea Lay)
Going Up! (Joshua R. Ingram)
Granizo, leña y chocolate caliente (J. Francisco Martín)
Grayscale (D. Fox Harrell, Pablo Ortiz, Sofia Ayala, Laurel Carney, Elizabeth Carre, Peter Downs, Chong-U Lim, Jackie Liu, Loren Sherman, Yao Tong, George Tsiveriotis, Maya Wagoner, Annie Wang, Nadia Wiwatwicha)
The Grievous Miskatonic Modus (Lynda Clark)
Grimm & Tonic (Spritewrench)
Grimnoir (ProP)
The Guardian Episode One (Metia Interactive, Edwin McRae)
Guttersnipe: The Baleful Backwash (Bitter Karella)
Haiku (Flaminia Grinaldi)
Half-Life 3 Confirmed (Anssi Räisänen)
Hansel et Gretel - La Revanche (Corax)
The Harbinger's Head (Kim Berkley)
Harper Manor (Johnathon Posemato)
HAVEN (Brooke Burgess)
Haywire (Peregrine Wade)
Heaven Will Be Mine (Aevee Bee, Mia Schwartz)
Hibernated 1 - This place is death (Stefan Vogt)
Hill 70: The Battle of Loos, 1915 (Nick Luft)
Hir Corruption (Mia Blais-Côté)
History Road (Rebecca Lastname)
HMS Foraker (Paul Wang)
H.M.S. Spaceman (Nat Quayle Nelson, Diane Cai)
The Hoppit (Gareth Pitchford)
Horror at Adesaw: Prologue (Doc Fishopolis Operations)
El hospital abandonado (cKolmos)
House (Karona)
The House of Ebony on the Planet Jubilee (Perry P)
The House of Mystery (James G. Lynch (Jimmy Joe))
How did Chewbacca get his WOOKIEE BOWCASTER? (Tom McNally, Ben Edwards)
Human Errors (Katherine Morayati)
I.A.G. Alpha (Serhii Mozhaiskyi)
I, Cyborg (Tracy Canfield)
if not us: an interactive fiction anthology (ub4q)
Illuminismo Iniziato (Michael J. Coyne)
The Imposter (Enrique Henestroza Anguiano)
I NEED TO GO TO THE BATHROOM! (MathBrush)
Intelmission (Martyna "Lisza" Wasiluk)
In the House of My Brother (Michael T. Middleton)
Into the Lair (Kenna)
I Should Have Been That I Am (E. K. Wagner)
Jobseeker (Dead Electron Studios)
John Kills Jenny (Blind Nycteris)
Jump into a hole and never go back (grublet stavarnoop)
Junior Arithmancer (Mike Spivey)
Kinder Morgan (Jim Gerrie)
The King of the World (G.A. Millsteed)
Klue & Doo (SeaWolf Design)
Lake News (Ben Verschoor)
Les 4 Alice: Lorange Journey (Mia Blais-Côté)
Let's Explore Geography! Canadian Commodities Trader Simulation Exercise (Carter Sande)
LET'S ROB A BANK (Bethany Nolan)
L'exil (Benjamin Roux)
La leyenda (José Manuel Rosado)
Life in a Northern Town (People + Places)
Linear Love (Tom Delanoy)
Lost and Found (Felicity Drake)
The Lost Legends of Redwall™: Escape the Gloomer (Clopas LLC)
Lost Ones (Jac Colvin)
The Lurking Horror II: The Lurkening (Ryan Veeder)
Lux (Agnieszka Trzaska)
The Magistrate's Chambers (Stewart C Baker)
The Man Who Calls The Shots (Ola Hansson)
MAR/TEAR (Iliria Osum)
The Martian Job (M. Darusha Wehm)
Mass Effect N6 (Well-Prepared Productions)
The Master of the Land (Pseudavid)
Maze of Madness (Lurkio/Ant)
mESSYWITCH (B Minus Seven)
Mondo Of Dogomonno - Planet Zesta V 1.0 (Vedek Bheemaiah)
Monster Fucker One: Vampire (Kristan X)
Moon Dreams (Francois Tremblay)
Moon Goon (Caleb Wilson)
The Mouse Who Woke Up For Christmas (Luke A. Jones)
Murder at the Manor (Obter9)
Murder in the Mail: A Bloody Birthday (Felicity Banks et al.)
Murder on the Big Nothing (Tony Pisculli)
Murder on the Spaceship (Creaky Gate Games)
my own paper walls (fia glas)
The Mysteries of Baroque (William Brown)
The Naughty Neural Net (Julius Tarng)
Nevermore (pimagides)
Nightmare Adventure (Laurence Emms, Vibha Laljani)
Night of Nights (Grim)
nose geometry (evanphantom)
No Sign Should Remain Inert (Lucila Mayol)
Object Permanence (dcsross)
Ocean's Call (Jac Colvin)
Old Man's Tale (Hugo Bourbon, Ludovic Moge, Gabrielle Cluzeau, Drice Siamer, Enzo Carleo)
Der onirische Garten (Dara)
The Origin of Madame Time (Mathbrush)
Ostrich (Jonathan Laury)
Out There Chronicles - Ep. 2 (FibreTigre)
Paranoid Kid & The Shadow (VideaVice)
Paul is Dead (Thomas Fayne)
Pawprints (Jac Colvin)
Pegasus (Michael Kielstra)
Perfectly Ordinary Ghosts (Victoria Smith)
Please Help Me (Phillip J Rhoades)
Polish the Glass (Keltie Wright)
Portal a casa (GreatGreenGoat)
Pretend You Love Each Other (Olivia C. Dunlap)
Psycho Soccer Coach (Quatloo Games)
The Public Tarot (Marilyn Roxie)
Pumpkin Night (Eleanor Hingley)
Puppy Picker (Brooke Slotsve)
Queers apaixonadas no fim do mundo (Anna Anthropy)
The Quest for the Holy Snail (Gareth Pitchford)
Quest room: Hanon (Burrik)
Quickfire (Sean M. Shore)
Railways of Love (Provodnik Games)
Read This First (Jessica Creane)
REALLY, IF / REALLY, ALWAYS (Dawn Sueoka)
Recursion. (Adrian Belmes)
Red and Blue ~ Cycles of Existence (Mia Blais-Côté)
Re: Dragon (Jack Welch)
Red (Thomas Insel)
Remember Remember (Chandler Cash)
Rent-a-Vice (Natalia Theodoridou)
Restless (Emily Short)
Roads in Tempest (Adam Bredenberg)
The Road to Canterbury (Kate Heartfield)
Rogues (Endmaster)
Ürs (Christopher Hayes, Daniel Talsky)
Salpicada por un horror blasfemo (Curro Esbrí)
Santa Carcossa Nights (Bitter Karella)
Scald (JimmyBaptist)
Scout's Honour (Gareth Pitchford)
SCP-3939 [NUMBER RESERVED; AWAITING RESEARCHER] (Croquembouche)
Se alquila (Meri Palas)
SENTINEL (Cryptoshelly)
Shackles of Control (Sly Merc)
Shadows Out of Time (Brendon Connelly, Dan Q, Liz McCarthy, Bodleian Libraries)
Sherlock Indomitable (MathBrush)
The Silence Under Your Bed (Bravemule)
Six Shots (Conor Walsh)
Six Silver Bullets (William Dooling)
smooch.click (Devon Guinn)
Snow White and Rose Red - A Retelling (Rebecca Thomas)
Soft Earth (Jon Sorce)
Somewhere - The Vault Papers (Aniki)
Space Punk Moon Tour (J_J)
Spy EYE (The Marino Family)
Squirrel Evades Dogface (InkThinks)
Stand Down (verityvirtue)
Stone of Wisdom (Kenneth Pedersen)
Stronghold: A Hero's Fate (Amy Griswold, Jo Graham)
StupidRPG (Steven Richards)
Subtext (William O'Connell)
Survive Election Day (New Patomic)
The Sword (Arianna Eiler)
Tales from Castle Balderstone (Ryan Veeder)
The Temple of Shorgil (Arthur DiBianca)
La Tempête (Stéphane F.)
Terminal Interface for Models RCM301-303 (Victor Gijsbers (as VigiMech Corporation))
Terminal Sickness (Turnaround Games)
The Test of Virtue (Mighty Owlbear)
Tethered (Linus Åkesson)
They Will Not Return (John Ayliff)
Three Mile (fia glas)
A Time Immemorial (Cosmic Castles)
Time Passed (Davis G. See)
Tohu wa Bohu (alex wesley moore)
Tower (Ryan Tan)
The Train (Obter9)
Two Rooms (Daniel Gunnell)
Ultramarine: A Seapunk Adventure (Seven Submarines)
Undercover Agent (Naomi Laeuchli)
Understudied (Jonathan Laury)
Unmaking, Unmade (Grim Curio)
Venience World (Daniel Spitz)
Wake Up (Phillip J Rhoades)
Walk Among Us (Roberto Colnaghi)
Welt der Fränze (Anselm v. C.)
We're All Fans Here Chapter 1 (Naomi Norbez)
Werewolves: Haven Rising (Jeffrey Dean)
Weyrwood (Isabella Shaw)
What I Did for Pride and Love - Episode 1 (Emiliano Pavoni)
What Isn't Saved (will be lost) (Cat Manning)
Where the Water Tastes Like Wine (Dim Bulb Games)
White House Crisis (Death To Moochie)
Within a circle of water and sand (Romain)
A Woman's Choice (Katie Benson)
The World the Slugs Made (Hatless)
Wretch! (Josh Labelle)
Writers Are Not Strangers (Lynda Clark)
+ = x (Chandler Groover)
xkcd: Right Click (Randall Munroe)
You Are Jeff Bezos (Kris Ligman)
You are president (Kevin Ruser)
You're Gone (Madison Scott-Clary)
Zeppelin Adventure (Robin Johnson)
ZOINKS! (Elizabeth Smyth)
La Zona (J. Francisco Martín Lisaso)